Mountain Designs
{{Item.Name}}
{{Item.FullPrice}}
BONUS
{{Item.FullPriceInclPromotions}}
{{selectedFeature.FeatureOptionName}}
{{selectedFeature.FeatureOptionName}}
You have no items in your cart
FREE Shipping for all Australian Orders
{{Item.Name}}
{{Item.FullPrice}}
BONUS
{{Item.FullPriceInclPromotions}}
{{selectedFeature.FeatureOptionName}}
{{selectedFeature.FeatureOptionName}}
You have no items in your cart
FREE Shipping for all Australian Orders

Privacy Policy

Mountain Designs Pty Ltd ABN 33 010 021 557 (collectively referred to as "Mountain Designs", "we", "our", or "us") is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 in relation to all personal and/or business information it collects. This commitment is demonstrated in this Policy. The Privacy Act incorporates the Australian Privacy Principles, and personal/business information held by Mountain Designs will be treated in accordance with those Principles.

This Privacy Policy relates to the collection of your personal information by Mountain Designs through the use of our website www.mountaindesigns.com or otherwise through your interactions with our support office or one of our retails stores.


What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about and individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information is recorded in material form or not.


What types of personal information we collect
The personal information we collect is in most cases supplied by you when you place order, register on our website to receive direct marketing materials, open and account with us or to provide feedback to us. The types of personal information we may collect and hold includes but may not be limited to an individual’s name, address, telephone number, date of birth, email address or transaction information.

Cookies

Some of the information collected will not personally identify you but will instead track your use of the Website so that we can better understand how the Website is used by customers and in turn enhance and improve your experience in shopping in Mountain Designs stores. We may obtain this information by use of 'Cookies'. Cookies are a small data file transferred to your device that recognises and identifies your device and allows your device to 'remember' information from the Website for future use. Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you and we do not use Cookies in order to obtain such information - your personal information can only be obtained by Mountain Designs if you actively provide it to us. Your device should allow you to refuse Cookies if you wish by changing the settings.


Why we collect your personal information

Your personal information is primarily collected to enable us to complete your retail transactions with us and to gain an understanding of your preferences and requirements in order for Mountain Designs to provide information, goods and services that are of interest to you. Your personal information is also collected to enhance your use of the Website and your experience in shopping in Mountain Designs retail stores.


How we collect and hold information

We may collect and hold personal information you provide us through our website, over the phone or by email. For example when you send us an email to us or give us information over the phone, we may retain this information in order to respond to your enquiry.

Your information is stored securely whether in an electronic or physical form. Mountain Designs will destroy any personal information it holds about you which it no longer requires under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Mountain Designs will use all reasonable steps to maintain the security of your personal information and to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and against unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.


How we make sure your personal information is protected

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration of your personal information. These include IT security measures in respect of information held electronically and physical security measures for any hard copy personal information we hold.


Use and disclosure of your personal information

You consent to Mountain Designs using your personal information for Mountain Designs advertising and direct marketing purposes in order to inform you about its retail stores, the Website and the goods and services it provides, or other matters that it believes will be of interest to you. Mountain Designs may disclose your personal information, and you consent to the disclosure of your personal information, to: 

  • Third parties engaged by us to perform functions or provide products and services on our behalf such as processing credit card information, mail outs, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising; and
  • Our advertisers, agents, business partners, and associates located both in and outside Australia who may wish to send you information about their products and services (and in respect of those located outside of Australia you acknowledge that as a result of your consent to such disclosure subclause 8.1 of the 'Australian Privacy Principles' will not apply).

If you would like to unsubscribe from receiving direct marketing communications from Mountain Designs or do not want us to share your personal information with other parties, please e-mail us or follow the steps to unsubscribe which are presented in every communication you receive from us, requesting your personal information be removed from our mailing list. We will use reasonable endeavours to remove your personal information within a reasonable period of receipt of your request.

Mountain Designs reserves the right to disclose your personal information if it is required or authorised to do so by law, or, if it is reasonably necessary in its opinion to protect the rights or property of Mountain Designs or any third party, or to avoid injury to any person. If the Mountain Designs business is sold or merges with another entity then some or all of your personal information may be passed to a third party.


Access and correction

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure any personal data we collect, use or disclose is up to date and accurate. If you believe personal information we hold about you is not up to date or accurate, you may ask us to correct it.

You may ask us to provide you with details for the personal information we hold about you, and copies of that information. We will respond to your request and attempt to provide you with the data within 30 days of receipt of your request.

If we provide you with copies of the information you have requested, we may charge you a reasonable fee to cover the administrative cost of providing you with that information.

Please direct all requests for access and correction to: webenquiry@mountaindesigns.com
Or write to us at: Mount in Designs Pty Ltd, PO Box 3209, Newstead, QLD, 4006, Australia


Changes to this policy

Please note this Privacy Policy may change from time to time.


Complaints

If you consider a breach of the Australian Privacy laws or your rights in relation to privacy has occurred, you may direct your query to the details listed above and we will attempt to resolve your complaint.

If you do not consider our response satisfactory, you may contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner at its website www.oaic.gov.au or by telephone on 1300 363 992.

{{message}}